Shea butter

06 March 2014
maslo-shea

Shea Butter , otherwise known as karité, is aslo called the “African Gold “. Thanks to the fatty acids composition being similart to the fatty acids in the stratum corneum, it is well tolerated and absorbed by the skin. It is known for its moisturizing, softening , soothing , regenerating and anti-inflammatory qualities. Interestingly, it is non-comedogenic , so cosmetics with shea butter can be used even by people with oily and acne skin.